Streatham GSF supported ice dance athletes achieve medal successes

Streatham Ice Rink held its now annual National Ice Dance qualifiers last week. The event saw skaters from across the country travel to South West London to run through their programmes and secure a place in the finals being held in Sheffield this Summer.

The competition was organised by one of Streatham’s resident Ice Dance Coaches, international skating judge and daughter of 4 time world ice dance champion Diane Towler Green MBE, Candice Towler Green.

The competition ran over 2 consecutive days and saw Streatham Skaters come away with an impressive medal haul claiming 12 Gold, 5 Silver and 4 Bronze medals with many of the amazing results coming from the GLL Sport Foundation (GSF) recipients.

The success of the past events and fantastic facility we provide places Streatham in line to hold the finals next year. The finals have been held in Sheffield for many years so it will be a great accolade to have the finals relocated to Streatham and would generate considerable income and publicity for the venue.

Streatham entered the youngest competitor, 5 year old Ashlie Slatter. Ashlie and her older sister Charlie competed in the same category and achieved silver and bronze.

“The competition ran over 2 consecutive days and saw Streatham Skaters come away with an impressive medal haul claiming 12 Gold, 5 Silver and 4 Bronze medals with many of the amazing results coming from the GLL Sport Foundation (GSF) recipients.”

The breakdown of the results for the Streatham skaters are below:
Solo Beginner Pattern Dance – 2nd Charlie Slatter, 3rd Ashlie Slatter
Level 3 Solo Pattern Dance – 1st Jayden Douglas
Level 3 Solo Free Dance – 3rd Jayden Douglas
Juvenile Ladies Solo Pattern Dance – 1st Faith Coker, 3rd Alexandra Snowdon (GSF Athlete), 5th Lois Cottey, 7th Aimee Carrington-Fryer, 8th Lily Freeman-Skinner, 10th Georgina Vickers
Juvenile Ladies Solo Free Dance – 1st Alexandra Snowdon (GSF Athlete), 4th Aimee Carrington-Fryer, 5th Lois Cottey
Juvenile Men Solo Pattern Dance – 1st Theodore Alexander (GSF Athlete)
Juvenile Men Solo Free Dance – 3rd Theodore Alexander (GSF Athlete)
Primary Men Solo Pattern Dance – 2nd Peter Nicoll (GSF Athlete)
Primary Men Solo Free Dance – 2nd Peter Nicoll (GSF Athlete)
Basic Novice Ladies Solo Free Dance – 1st Bettina Hanlon
Ladies Senior Short Dance – 1st Rebecca Clarke (GSF Athlete)

Ladies Senior Free Dance – 1st Rebecca Clarke (GSF Athlete)

Beginner Couples Pattern Dance – 1st Alexandra Snowdon and Peter Nicoll (GSF Athlete)

Beginner Couples Free Dance – 1st Alexandra Snowdon and Peter Nicoll (GSF Athlete)

Basic Novice Couples Pattern Dance – 2nd Natalie Nicoll and Theodore Alexander (GSF Athlete)

Basic Novice Couples Free Dance – 1st Natalie Nicoll and Theodore Alexander (GSF Athlete)

Advanced Novice Couples Pattern Dance – 1st Rebecca Clarke and James Hernandez (GSF Athlete), 2nd Jessica Marjot and Daniel Linden (GSF Athlete)

Advanced Novice Couples Free Dance – 1st Claudia Falzon and Frank Rosselli

SHARING IS CARING

NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP

Subscribe to GLL Sport Foundation Newsletter