GLL Sport Foundation Athletes – Olympic & Paralympic Schedules

Now that our supported athletes have been selected for Rio, we are looking forward to watching them compete! Below are the times when athletes will be competing (UK time). Some schedules are yet to be confirmed, but we will add these as soon as they are released.

OLYMPICS

Athletics

    • Tom Farrell (5000m) – Heats 17th August at 14.05 , Final 21st August at 01:30.
    • CJ Ujah (100m & 4x100m Relay) – 100m – Heats 13th August 16:00, Semi Final 15th August 01:00, Final 16th August 2:25. 4x100m – Heats 17th August 15.40, Final 20th August 02.35.
    • Daryll Neita (100m & 4x100m Relay) – 100m Heats 13th August 02:40, Semi Final 14th August 23:00, Final 14th August 02:35. 4x100m – Heats 18th August 15:20, Final 20th August 02:15.
    • Dina Asher-Smith (200m & 4x100m Relay) – 200m Heats 15th August 13:35, Semi Final 17th August 02:00, Final 18th august 02:30. 4x100m Relay – Heats 18th August 15:20, Final 20th August 02:15.
    • Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (800m) – Heats 17th August 14:55, Semi Final 19th August 01:15, Final 21st  August  01:15.
    • Jade Lally (Discus) – Heats 16th August 12:30am, Final 16th August at 15:20.
    • Nigel Levine (4x400m Relay) – 20th August at 01:10, Final 21st August at 02:35.
    • Bianca Williams (4x100m Relay) – Heats 18th August 15:20, Final 20th August 02:15.
    • Margaret Adeoye (4x400m Relay) – Heats 20th August 12:40pm, Final 21st August at 02:00.
    • Tosin Oke (Triple Jump) 15th August 13:30, Final 16th August 13:50.

 

Swimming

  • Aimee Willmott (400IM) Heats & Semi Finals 6th August at 17:00-19:00, Final 6th August at 02:00-03:15
  • Ekaterina Avramova (100m Backstroke) Heats & Semi Finals 7th August, Final 8th August, (100m Freestyle) Heats & Semi Finals 10th August, Final 11th August, (200m Backstroke) Heats & Semi Finals 11th August, Final 12th August.

 

Synchronised Swimming

      • Katie Clark (Duet) 14th August 15:00-17:15, Final 16th August at 18:00 to 19:00.

 

Rowing

      • Constantine Louloudis (Men’s Four) Heats 6th August 16:30, Semi Final 10th August 13:30, Final 12th August 14:44.
      • Scott Durrant (Men’s Eight) Heats 8th August 14:50, Semi Final 10th August 14:00, Final 13th August 15:24.
      • Graeme Thomas (Men’s Quad) Heats 6th August 16:00, Semi Final 9th August 14:50, Final 11th August 14:44.
      • Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Women’s Eight) Heats 8th August 14:30, Semi Final 10th August 13:50, Final 13th August 15:04.

 

Fencing

  • Richard Kruse, James-Andrew Davis, Marcus Mepstead (Fencing – Foil)
  • Individual – Preliminaries Sunday 7th August 13:00-18:15, Semi Finals & Finals 20:00-22:30.
  • Team – Preliminaries Friday 12th August 13:00-19:30, Semi Finals & Finals 19:00-23:50.

 

Diving

      • Tom Daley (10m platform individual & duo) 10m Platform Synchro Finals 8th August 20:00-21.15
      • 10m Platform Individual (Preliminaries) 19th August 19:00-22.10, 20th August Semi Finals 14:00-15:50, 20th August Finals 20:00-21:15.
      • Sarah Barrow (10m platform individual & due) 10m Platform Synchro Finals 9th August 20:00-21.15
      • 10m Platform Individual (Preliminaries) 17th August 19:00-22.10, 18th August Semi Finals 14:00-15:30, 18th August Finals 20:00-21:30.

 

Taekwondo

      • Lutalo Muhammad – Preliminaries, Semi Finals, 17th August 13:00-19:00, Finals 18th August 13:00-19:00.

 

Gymnastics

      • Ellis O’Reilly (Artistic Gymnastics) 7th August (Preliminaries), 11th August (Finals).

 

Hockey

  • Jonny Bell, Michael Watt – 6th-7th August (Pool Games), 8th-9th August (Finals)

 

Modern Pentathlon 

      • Joe Choong – 18th August  Fencing
      • 20th August – all other disciplines

 

Triathlon 

      • Helen Jenkins – 20th August 19:00

 

PARALYMPICS

Para Athletics

      • Michael McKillop (1500m) – Heats 16th September1 4:30, Semi Final & Final 18th September.
      • Vanessa Daobry (Seated Shot Putt F34) Final 14th September 21:30-12:30
      • Carly Tait (Wheelchair 100m T34) TBC

 

Para Sailing

      • Alexandra Rickham (SKUD 18) – Heats 13th September 15:00-16:00, Final 17th September 16:00-01:30.

 

Para Swimming

      • Susie Rodgers (S7 Freestyle & 4x100m Freestyle Relay) – 9th September 50m Freestyle, 16th September 100m Freestyle, 15th September 4x100m Freestyle Relay.
      • Tully Kearney (S9 Various Events) – 12th September 100m Freestyle, 15th September 100m Butterfly, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 16th September 100m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley Relay.
      • Amy Marren (S9/SM9 Various Events) – 12th September 100m Freestyle, 15th September 100m Butterfly, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 16th September 100m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley Relay.

 

Para Table Tennis

      • Paul Davies (Men’s Singles) – First rounds 8th September 13:00-18:00, Semi Finals 11th September 12:30, Final 20:40.
      • Aaron McKibbin (Men’s Singles) – First rounds 8th September 13:00-18:00, Semi Finals 11th September 12:30, Final 20:40.
      • Jane Campbell (Women’s Double) – First rounds 8th September 13:00-18:00, Semi Finals 11th September 12:30, Final 20:40.
      • Ashley Facey-Thompson (Men’s Singles) – First rounds 8th September 13:00-18:00, Semi Finals 11th September 12:30, Final 20:40.

 

Wheelchair Basketball

      • Joy Haizelden – First rounds 8th September 14:00-18:00,  Finals 16th September 13:00-17:00.

 

Para Cycling

      • Megan Giglia – 8th September-11th September (Events TBC)
      • Louis Rolfe – 8th September-11th September (Events TBC)

 

Para Archery

      • Tania Nadarajah – First Rounds 15th September 13:00-17:00, Finals 16th September 13:00-17:00.

 

Wheelchair Tennis

      • Louise Hunt – 9th September-13th September
      • Lucy Shuker – 9th September-13th September

 

Para Rowing

      • Pamela Relph (Mixed Cox Four) – First Round 10th September 12:30-15:00, Finals 11th September 12:30-15:00.

 

Para Judo

      • Natalie Greenhough – Saturday 10th September

 

Please follow and like us:

NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP

Subscribe to GLL Sport Foundation Newsletter